- BC Clan Shoutbox

Author Topic: Finally I now hve two Halo disks  (Read 2158 times)

Offline Infantryman

  • Fish on!
  • BC Admin
  • BC Regular
  • Posts: 11668
    • View Profile
Finally I now hve two Halo disks
« on: November 09, 2010, 10:54:08 pm »
However when I try to get on the internet gaming, I get, "You must have administrative privileges to download this patch."


“Help a man when he's in trouble and he will remember when he's in trouble again.”

Offline Pinkie

  • Hawt sawk rawker
  • BC Members
  • BC Regular
  • Posts: 8328
  • WOAH.
    • View Profile
Re: Finally I now hve two Halo disks
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2010, 10:55:08 pm »
Right click on your Halo icon and "Run as Administrator"? maybe.. haha idk
Yeah but Pinkie types faster than the hispanic people talk on the spanish channel and that's almost impossible. - TeXaS

Sportin' the old sig by Hambone :D

Offline Abzstrak

  • BC Regular
  • Posts: 14474
    • View Profile
    • The ßÇ Clan
Re: Finally I now hve two Halo disks
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2010, 11:00:38 pm »
personally I'd disable UAC (Vista) or turn it all the way down (win7).  Then you don't have to worry about that crap.
--Abzstrak

Offline Hambone

  • I'll remove my shirt AND BLIND YOU ALL!!
  • BC Regular
  • Posts: 8370
  • Baseball is the greatest thing on Earth...
    • View Profile
Re: Finally I now hve two Halo disks
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2010, 04:00:57 am »
What Abz said. Just disable everything that requires you to okay it. If you initiated it in the first place, why would you need to give yourself permission?

Offline Ghostly Knight

  • I put on my robe and wizard hat.
  • BC Members
  • BC Regular
  • Posts: 3636
  • Huge Wang, and a god among men
    • View Profile
Re: Finally I now hve two Halo disks
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2010, 04:13:48 am »
You may have two Halo disks, but I have three PS3s.
Neckface - "You're a sex fiend and a sexual deviant."

Offline Caboose

  • BC Members
  • BC Regular
  • Posts: 839
  • Thread Lurker
    • View Profile
    • My Website
Re: Finally I now hve two Halo disks
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2010, 09:15:36 am »
You may have two Halo disks, but I have three PS3s.


So send me one?


Offline Infantryman

  • Fish on!
  • BC Admin
  • BC Regular
  • Posts: 11668
    • View Profile
Re: Finally I now hve two Halo disks
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2010, 10:21:34 am »
Got it working, however at the lowest setting, my mouse is still a tad to reactive to be accurate. It's set on 1, but it will not react to settings in the control panel.
“Help a man when he's in trouble and he will remember when he's in trouble again.”

Offline FlaƧh

  • is a §exy ßeast
  • BC Regular
  • Posts: 6758
  • Wally "Brown Bear" West
    • View Profile
    • BC CLAN
Re: Finally I now hve two Halo disks
« Reply #7 on: November 10, 2010, 01:22:30 pm »
Got it working, however at the lowest setting, my mouse is still a tad to reactive to be accurate. It's set on 1, but it will not react to settings in the control panel.


Does your mouse have software that controls sensitivity settings? Logitech usually comes with setpoint, you have to mess with it to work right.
« Last Edit: November 10, 2010, 01:29:30 pm by FlaƧh »
(00:29:00) Adi: i hate how this damn site times you out now like a freakin bank..

Offline Infantryman

  • Fish on!
  • BC Admin
  • BC Regular
  • Posts: 11668
    • View Profile
Re: Finally I now hve two Halo disks
« Reply #8 on: November 10, 2010, 01:28:18 pm »
My mouse, a Logitech MX-518, is much to sensitive in Halo only. It's fine in all other games. The slightest movement makes it move to far. If I slow it down as far as possible at the desktop level, then slow it completely down in game, its to responsive.  However any setting I do outside the game do not affect the in-game settings.
“Help a man when he's in trouble and he will remember when he's in trouble again.”

Offline FlaƧh

  • is a §exy ßeast
  • BC Regular
  • Posts: 6758
  • Wally "Brown Bear" West
    • View Profile
    • BC CLAN
Re: Finally I now hve two Halo disks
« Reply #9 on: November 10, 2010, 01:31:48 pm »
Are you using setpoint?
(00:29:00) Adi: i hate how this damn site times you out now like a freakin bank..

Offline Infantryman

  • Fish on!
  • BC Admin
  • BC Regular
  • Posts: 11668
    • View Profile
Re: Finally I now hve two Halo disks
« Reply #10 on: November 10, 2010, 03:50:41 pm »
Are you using setpoint?
Yes, thanks fo the tip, but boy, things get touchy using it. Its so interelated to the game/sys-os/setpoint it becomes very time consuming. Then After I get things nearly set up. Mastercheif starts running to his left and won't stop. I never knew hje was a liberal.
“Help a man when he's in trouble and he will remember when he's in trouble again.”